« < 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 > »

Tim Rand Memorial Golf Scramble

Posted: 12.08.2011

There will be a golf scramble held with Region 8 Congress

SAVE THE DATE!

Sunday, August 12th, 2012

Tim Rand Memorial Golf Scramble

Details to Follow

For Questions, donations or ideas please contact the Tournament Organizers:

Kenny Morphis     Brad Harris

Please plan to join us for a fun filled day of golf to commemorate the five year anniversary of Tim Rand's passing by doing something that he loved. All proceeds from this event will directly support the soon to be renamed Tim Rand Memorial Fund. The TRMF gives thousands of dollars annually to the membership of Region 8.
 


Posted In: Programs
Related Categories: JO

2012 Region 8 Congress

Posted: 12.05.2011

Region 8 Congress will be held in Nashville, TN August 10-12, 2012.  View entire article for details.

 

2012 Region 8 Congress
General Information
 
date/site:          
Region 8               August 10 – 12, 2012       Nashville, TN             Sheraton Music City Hotel
 
PURPOSE OF REGIONAL CONGRESSES:
The purpose of regional congress is to provide education to the teachers, coaches, judges and gymnastics business owners of the region. Education and training enable everyone to effectively and professionally serve in the development of the young gymnasts across the country.
 
REGION 8 EDUCATION:
Over 75 Sessions covering the following areas:
 
Coaches Education – Sessions covering popular topics for the developmental through elite gymnastics coach. Learn from leaders in the gymnastics community.
 
Recreational Education – A recreational track covering programs for tots through teens; be the best instructor in your gym!
 
Business Education – Sessions covering marketing, managing your business, staff retention and more.
 
Judges Education – Sessions covering compulsory, optional and elite judging criteria and technique.
 
Registration will begin on December 16th.
Online Registration will be available for members and printable forms will be available for all others here.
COST
Early Bird
(Ends June 17th)
Regular Price
 (Ends August 2nd)
On-site Registration
Full Dinner
Banquet
Professional, Jr. Pro & Instructor Members
$145.00
$175.00
$200.00
$25.00
Other Member Types and Non – Members
$175.00
$205.00
$230.00
$25.00
Member Clubs*
1st – $145.00
2nd - $135.00
3rd - $125.00
4th - $115.00
5th - $105.00
6th or more - $100.00
1st – $175.00
2nd - $165.00
3rd - $155.00
4th - $145.00
5th - $135.00
6th or more - $125.00
N/A
$25.00/ea
One Day Price
Friday - $75.00
Saturday - $75.00
Sunday - $50.00
Friday - $100.00
Saturday - $100.00
Sunday - $75.00
Friday - $125.00
Saturday - $125.00
Sunday - $100.00
 
 
HOUSING
A block of rooms has been reserved. Call by July 19, 2012            Sheraton Music City Hotel
National Travel Systems Sports Travel Team                               777 McGavock Pike
Toll Free: 1-888-603-8747; Main Line: 806-794-3135                      Nashville, TN 37214
Single/Double Rate of $110.00 + tax
Any reservations after the cut-off date will be based strictly on availability.
 
 
 
Please check the USA Gymnastics website – www.usa-gymnastics.org for a detailed daily schedule/speakers – coming soon.
 
HERE IT IS THE OBLIGATORY FINE PRINT: 
*Offer above is only available to Pro, Jr. Pro & Instructor Members affiliated with a Member Club.
There is a $30.00 cancellation fee up until August 2nd; no refunds after August 2nd.
Cancellation request must be received in writing to callen@usagym.org  
Substitution of participants will be allowed until August 2nd if submitted in writing to callen@usagym.org.
Onsite substitutions will be charged a $30 transfer fee.
Minimum age for Congress attendees is 16.

 


Posted In: Programs
Related Categories: Newsletters, Technical, JO

Head Coach Needed for Sunny South Florida Gym

Posted: 09.26.2011

We are seeking a head coach to lead and strengthen our growing competitive team (levels 2-8). Must be comfortable spotting upper level bars and vault. Position includes appx 20+ hours of coaching in addition to administrative responsibilities. We are looking for the right individual that can provide leadership to our team coaches and instill leadership among our gymnasts. If you are interested in working in a beautiful facility at a family oriented gym, we are ready for you NOW! Competitive salary and benefits available. Contact AMY


Posted In: Programs
Related Categories: JO

Region 8 All-Star Trip 2012

Posted: 09.15.2011

Attention

The Region 8 All-Star Trip will be held on the weekend of June 14-17, 2012 in Florida. Details and exact locations to follow. We felt that with the Olympic Games on our original weekend it created too much potential conflict.

Thank You.

Brad Harris
R 8 JO Chairman


Posted In: Programs
Related Categories: JO

Level 8, 9 & 10 Training Camp has waiting list

Posted: 09.12.2011

The Region 8 Level 8, 9 & 10 Training Camp on September 30 - October 2 in Kennesaw, GA now has a waiting list for athletes.  Please contact Deb Kornegay before you send registration.


Posted In: Programs
Related Categories: JO

Xcel (PREP) Quick Reference Cards

Posted: 09.09.2011

Xcel (PREP) Quick Reference cards are now available in color and black and white.  Please click below.

 

Xcel QR Color     Xcel QR B & W

 

 

 


Posted In: Programs

Region 8 Committee Meeting Minutes

Posted: 09.08.2011

 

Region 8 Committee Meeting
July 14, 2011
Hilton New Orleans Riverside
Region 8 Congress
New Orleans, LA
 
 

 

Deb Kornegay called the meeting to order @ 9:03 A.M.
Members present:  
Debby Kornegay – RACC                         Jackie Latino – LA              
Marian Dykes – RTCC                                Nancy Hawkins – MS         
Brad Harris – RJOCC                                 Jennie Adams – NC
Deb Walls – AL                                            Toni Rand – FL
Jon Aardema – GA                                     Joanne Child – SC
            Larry Corrigan – TN           
Guests Sheila Ragle, NAWGJ-RJD and Andy Timm
Andy Timm, the Southeast Regional AAI representative, met and spoke to everyone, just to say hi. 
Jennie Adams was appointed as secretary.
Roll call – everyone was present.
Thank you notes were circulated.
Recusals:      An explanation of recusals was presented as a result of the discussion from State Chair Workshop and recommendations by USAG lawyers stating that if any Committee member has a personal interest in a decision, he or she should be excused from the discussion and vote.
If anyone has a personal interest in a decision by the Region 8 USAG committee at all committee meetings, they will leave the room when the discussion and vote is taken.
 
NAWGJ – Regional Contractor
Motion                 Jon A. moved to accept NAWGJ as the Region 8 Judging Contractor
Jackie L 2nd                   Passed unanimously
WTC report:
National competition Judging Selection 2012:      
Marian Dykes reminded the Committee of the selection process for National and Regional judges, if a judge did not meet criteria she or he was moved to the bottom of the rotation list. The first 4 people who turned in requiredpaper work were made available.  All availability criteria were due May 15th, but some forms were received late.
State Committees were given the opportunity to recommend a judge(s) for a Regional/National meet, and the state’s right to choose trumped the rotation. A standing Region 8 rule states that a judge must have judged Regionals within two years to be recommended for Nationals assignment.
Marian suggested that State Committees might want to be very specific if the state wants to use a modified rotation. Names or specific criteria that should be considered would be turned in by each state.
A list of judging recommendations for Level 10 Nationals and Level 9 Easterns was presented and discussed. Marian and Sheila recused themselves.
 
Region 8 judges for 2012 Level 10 JO National – Marian Dykes, René Niccollai, Sheila Ragle and Winnie Witten.
Motion                 Nancy H moved that the assignments be accepted for Level 10 Nationals as presented.
Deb W 2nd           Passed unanimously
Region 8 judge for Level 9 Easterns – Evelyn Chandler, Joan Gnat and Diane Thompson. Alternate Kathy Kuhn.
Motion                 Nancy H moved to accept the assignments for Level 9 Easterns as presented.
Larry C 2nd          Passed unanimously
Discussion of Regional judging assignments:                 
There is no formula for creating these assignments, however Marian and Sheila factored in the following criteria for recommending the list of judges.
·      Quality of athletes seen in the state,
·      # of judges who turned in their availability,
·      Meet site location
The State Committees from LA, AL, and FL had submitted names for recommendation. The remaining states asked to have the Regionals rotation procedure followed.
Sheila Ragle recused herself for the following discussion and vote:
 
Judges for Level 9 & 10 Regionals – Mary Ann Wallace, Phyllis Thompson, Joan Gant, Evelyn Chandler, René Niccollai, Cookie Batsche, Sheila Ragle, Sharon Doyle, Kristi Aguilar, Patricia Boudreaux, Teri Jenkins, Diane Thompson, Terri Costa, Portia Propst, Winnie Witten, Sibby Lane and Marian Dykes MR. Alternates – FL Toni Rand and Chelle Stack GA – Gwyned Bius
Motion                 Brad H moved to accept the slate of judges for 9/10 Regionals as presented.
Nancy H 2nd        Passed unanimously
Jennie Adams and Nancy Hawkins recused themselves for the following discussion and vote:
Judges for Level 7 & 8 Regionals - Sharon Griffin, Tammye Goehring, Denise Brumsey, Carol Curley, Marilyn Bishop, Chris Jackson, Kathy Kuhn, Brenda Eberhardt, Nancy Hawkins, Mary Jane McDaniels, Kim Stenson, Jennie Adams, Janet Efland, Carol Olney, Kerma Headrick, Sibby Lane and Marian Dykes MR
Motion                 Marian D moved to accept the slate of judges for 7/8 Regionals as amended.
Joanne C 2nd      Passed unanimously
 
Reminder for judge assignments for Prep Regionals:
Prep Regionals Meet Referee must come from the home state. 
The state committee should recommend two judges from own state for Prep Regionals.
Break – 10:27     Back at 10:37
Judges for Xcel Regionals:
 
Panel 1 – Jamie Wallace, Diane Peeks, Catherine Fariz, Suzanne Tonietto, Gwyned Bius, Debbie Harned, Susan Sommer, Michelle Martin, Mary Thacker, Glynn Hankins, John O’Dell, Mary Hoagland, Mendi Knisley, Carol Olney, Teri Jenkins, Bobbye Strickland and Mary Moore MR
 
Panel 2 – Stephanie Kuhlmann, Mary Ann Wallace, Phyllis Thompson, Kevn McNamara, Serena Albauer, June Seymore, Marian Dykes, Cynthia Davis, Dana Kling, Sharon Doyle, Sheila Ragle, Brenda Eberhardt, Jennie Adams, Terri Costa, Diane Thompson and Janet Efland
Motion                 Joanne C moved to accept the slate of judges for Prep Regionals as amended.
Jon Aa 2nd          Passed unanimously.
Motion                 Nancy H moved that the alternate panel be accepted as presented.
Jackie L 2nd       Passed unanimously
Sheila, Jennie, Toni, and Marian recused themselves.
 
If the Prep Regional meet goes to two panels, then a second request to judge Regionals will be sent to judges who have fulfilled the original availability and are listed on Panel 2 above. 
Deb K stated that coaches should be reminded that Thursday night could be added to the length of the Prep Regionals.
The Committee had a discussion confirming the continuation of the rule that the Region 8 Committee should make the effort to limit to one regional meet assignment per judge.
When discussing the question “Does a judge have to judge state meet to be eligible to judge Regionals?”, Deb K reminded the states that it is up to the state Committees to determine each state’s policy.
Marian asked for and received the names of the CPE coordinator from each state.
The Judges Availability Form was changed to ask for the number of gymnasts judged at each level during the season. No forms shall be accepted before the deadline of April 1. The current In-gym card was reviewed and accepted.
Deb K reminded each State Committee to have their State Meet Judging Selection to Marian by October 17th. This is a new and earlier date.
Sheila Ragle spoke to the Committee about the following two topics covered at the national NAWGJ meeting in Las Vegas:
Meet Directors should be encouraged to arrange for physical separation of judges on events.
Meet Directors are encouraged to be independent when requesting judges and should not be pressured into accepting a suggestion of a judge’s friend for assignment. (Avoid solicitation by judges)
Sheila Ragle left the meeting.
RTCC & RJOCC report:
RTC and JO Committees have been meeting jointly and working on compulsories for 2013. The committees are trying hard to not change much before the new quadrennium. They’ve been trying to ensure consistencies of programs throughout the transition process.
Brad H. talked about the forthcoming changes to the programs for all levels. The released changes are available on the USA Gymnastics website.
RACC report
Deb K stated that if the entry fee for Prep/Xcel meet is $35 or less, then the altered judge fee is used. If the entry fee is more than $35, then the regular judging fee is used.
Regional Petition forms must be in hand to Deb and Marian officially on the Monday after the Optional State Meet. Doctor’s letter and score sheets are accepted until Wednesday after state competition.
There has been a change in sanction violations notification. The meet director will get the letter for the violation as well as the member who caused the infraction.
New clarification: An entry is not valid until an entry fee is paid and knowledge that the payment has cleared the bank. (Cash or certified check may be required)
Regional Committee Concerns:
Deb K passed around the Address List (Webs and Emergencies) for verification.
Deb K asked that State Chairs to update state websites links to Region 8 site before 8/1/11.
Deb K passed out the new updated planners. All State Chairs expressed appreciation.
Deb K asked the State Chairs for dates of each State Meets in spring
Deb K informed the Committee that there were a few bids for Regionals (2013) in hand, but that the bids would not be closed until the December Region 8 Committee meeting.
Deb K handed out copies of the 2011-2012 Region 8 Address Book and told the group that it was as complete a list of members and clubs as ever.  Deb suggested that state judging directors and state chairs take active responsibility for keeping the updates current in the future.
Appoint Region 8 representative for Prep/Xcel national meeting
Motion                 Jon A moved to have Deb K represent the Region 8 at the Prep/Xcel meeting.
Larry C 2nd          Passed unanimously
Regional Financial Statement - Deb passed out the individual states’ financial statements and the Region 8 financial statement from USA Gymnastics. She asked the state chairs to double check each account for correctness.
Travel fund is in good shape with $12,465.39 in hand. This is the fund that provides a training/travel opportunity to the Region 8 gymnasts who finished first at Easterns and Nationals. This year they’ll be traveling to San Jose, Costa Rica in late July.
Deb K reminded each state to send $1000 for the auction fee to Region 8.
Deb K presented the fundraising idea of having an online silent auction. She asked if the Committee would be interested. Someone would need to have knowledge of the process and set it up online. Brad suggested that if a goal for the funds generated by the auction-sale were tied to an item (i.e. x # of $ could purchase grips for the National qualifiers, etc.) then participants might be more willing to bid. He suggested a venue like a Wishing Tree for individual gifts or donations to athletes.
Prep/Xcel Regional Competition Setup – It was agreed that the same format should be kept for Pre/Xcel Regionals. There was more discussion was about whether to keep the ability for individual gymnasts to enter gym club team competition + individual competition or individual competition and no team competition at all. No action was taken, but Deb K asked the committee to be thinking about a different qualifying format if the need arises.
Prep/Xcel Rules – Deb K opened format. Deb K presented the items that the group did not agree on and needed more discussion and then consensus. Please see published Xcel rules for 2011-2012.
Deb K asked the state chairs to let membership know that Sophomore/Junior forms are online.
The acceptance of the Hall of Fame nomination timeline was set for the December meeting and for no other times.
Hall of Fame Ceremony 2011 procedure was explained. A voice-over was added to the resumes for the video presentation. Deb K asked for an evaluation of the new format.
Regional JO Program
Level 9 Specialist
Motion                 Marian D moved that Level 9 specialist be allowed at Regionals with a 9.5 earned on the event at States.
Larry C 2nd                      Passed unanimously
Jackie Latino presented the Financial Statement for 2011 Level 9/10 Regionals. The LA USAG account lost money on the meet. Jackie explained that the largest part of the problem was caused by an unexpected overage on the food expenses.
Motion                 Marian D moved that the competition fee for the Level 9/10 Regionals be discounted to become $2719.59 instead of the original $3416.94.
Larry C 2nd                      Passed unanimously
Brad H. stated that there should be no expectation for food in Coaches hospitality at Regionals. Deb K led a long discussion comparing the costs of running the three different Regional meets. It was decided that the Regional Committee would take each Regional’s financial report and situation on a case by case basis.
Regional entry fee – Because the National fees were raised for the 2011-2012 year, the committee discussed whether the Regional entry fees should be raised. The Committee tried to determine if raising the entry fee could help with the Tim Rand Fund principle. The issue will be discussed later. No action was taken.
Deb reminded the chairs to follow the agreed upon procedures for purchasing and wearing the Team Leotards for Regionals. Joanne asked that GK be approached to provide a representative who would be more helpful in coordinating, ordering, and distributing the Regional leotards, in addition to living in the Region 8. Jackie and Joanne offered to obtain bids from leotard and warm-up companies for comparison. In the State team competition for Level 7 and Level 8 long-sleeved leotards must be the same for all states with not state name. Warm-ups for State team competition must be same, but bling and name would be added individually.
Break @ 3:15
MeetMaker Online registration for Regionals:   Deb Kornegay explained her decision to remain with MeetMaker for one more year before putting the registration process up for bids. She would like any comparable computer program to be seasoned. She asked that Committee members report any of the problems coaches encountered to her.
Deb K asked that the Inventory Report form be submitted by 8-15-11.
Deb K asked that the USAG Competitive Information form be submitted by 8-31-11.
Deb K asked that the state chairs add Marian D and Deb K to the individual states’ group email list.
Competitions fees for meets in a state hosted by a Meet Director from another state:
Motion                 Toni R moved that competition fees for Invitationals should be paid to the state account in which the meet is sanctioned. For 2011-2012, the state that physically holds the meet should be the assignor of the judges and collector of the competition fees.
Larry C 2nd                     Passed unanimously
If a team does not pay an entry fee, then the gymnast is not validly entered until the fee is paid.
Other Business:
Motion                 Brad H moved that the Winter meeting be held in Nashville on Dec. 16th at 9:00 am.
Deb W 2nd                       7 For – 3 Opposed Motion Passed.
2014 Region 8 Regional dates set:
Motion     Jennie A moved that Prep Regionals be held on the first weekend in April 2014.
Jackie L 2nd                   5 For  5 Opposed     Deb K broke tie and voted No. Motion did not pass.
Motion                 Marian D moved to have Prep Regionals on May 16-17, 2014
Joanne C 2nd      4 For               5 Opposed                Motion did not pass
Motion                 Deb K asked that Committee members vote for either April 4-6, 2014 or May 16-18, 2014 for Prep Regionals.
6 members voted for April 4-6                      4 members voted for the May 16-18.
2014 Prep Regionals will be held on April 4-6.
Level 7/8 Regionals will be held April 25-27th, 2014.
Deb K informed the Committee that Loree Gallimore had invited all State Chairs to a meal for the  Club Owner/Business Seminar on Thursday afternoon at the Loews Hotel restaurant on 300 Poydres.
Brad H – All Star trip report:
There’s a gym in San Jose, Costa Rica, that has helped Brad set up the trip. Brad created a leotard and grip drive to take hundreds of leos and grips to the host club. The gymnasts will also provide a clinic for the host. The gymnasts and coaches will be leaving on July 28th. State chairs offered to help by sending team leotards from previous years.
 
Motion                 Larry C moved to adjourn.
Jackie L 2nd                   Passed unanimously
 
4:46 pm
Respectfully submitted,
Jennie Kennel Adams
     Acting secretary

 


Posted In: Programs
Related Categories: Newsletters, JO, Programs

Region 8 Bid Information Packet

Posted: 08.30.2011

If you are interest in bidding on a Region 8 Competition or Training Camp please email Deb Kornegay to ask for Region 8 Bid Information Packet.


Posted In: Programs
Related Categories: JO

PREP/Xcel Rules for 2011-2012

Posted: 07.22.2011

The 2011-2012 Region 8 rules are now posted on the Region 8 website. 

 

Xcel rules 2011-2012


Posted In: Programs
Related Categories: JO

Summer 2011 Entire Newsletter

Posted: 07.07.2011

 

Entire Summer 2011 Region 8 USA Gymnastics Newsletter available below.
 
 
Level 7 & 8 and 9 & 10 Regional Photos
Photos from Level 7 & 8 and Level 9 & 10 Regionals are available under PHOTOS.  Special thanks to Shelley Photography for providing Level 7 & 8 photos.  Please go to Shelley photography to order prints.
 
National Team Training Camp Hotel
Holiday Inn Express Hotel & Suites Universal Orlando
5605 Major Blvd
Orlando, Fl 32819
(407) 363-1333
1-800-465-4329
Across the street from Universal Studios

Room Rate:  Standard Room  Sleeps 4  $89.00
                     Suite                   Sleeps 6  $109.00

Group: Orlando Metro Gymnastics
Dates blocked is September 8th – 11th
Online booking code is OMS

Deluxe Continental Breakfast Included

Deadline to book rooms is August 26, 2011
 
Level 8, 9 & 10 Training Camp Hotel
Group Name: REGION 8 GAA MEET
Group Code: GA8
Check-in: 27-SEP-2011
Check-out: 05-OCT-2011
Hotel Name:
Embassy Suites Atlanta - Kennesaw Town Center
Hotel Address:
620 Chastain Road
Kennesaw, Georgia 30144
Your web page address is HERE

Phone Number: 800-362-2779 or 770-420-2505
Level 7 & 8 Training Camp Hotel
Hotel for Level 7 & 8 Training Camp, July 22-24, 2011
Courtyard Marriott
Orlando East/UCF
12000 Collegiate Way
Orlando, FL 32817

phone: 1-407-277-7676

Rate: $89.00+tax Includes Breakfast
Group: Broadway Gymnastics
 
Brad Harris and the Tampa Bay Turners staff voted USAG JO Coaches of the year!
Brad Harris and the staff of Tampa Bay Turners were voted USA Gymnastics Coaches of the year by the JO Committee.  Congratulations to Brad and his entire staff for all they do for their athletes and Region 8!  Take time now to congratulate Brad and his coaches.
 
PREP Regional Results
2011 PREP Regional Results available HERE.  State Team Photos under PHOTO tab.
 
Region 8 Address Book
It is time to fill out information for 2011-2012 Region 8 Address Book.  This book is only as good as the information you provide!  PLEASE take time to fill out the form.
Teams and Coaches          Judges
Level 9 & 10 Regional Results
Level 9 & 10 Regional results are posted HERE.
 
Level 7 & 8 Regional Results
The Level 7 & 8 Regional results are HERE.
 
RACC Election
The election for USAG Regional Administrative Committee Chairman was held last Spring. Debby Kornegay was the only nominee, therefore was elected by acclamation.
 
 
SACC Elections
Nominations for USAG State Administrative Committee Chairman will be requested in January 2012. Elections will be held April 1-15, 2012.
 
 
Service Awards
USA Gymnastics presented service awards recently at the State Chairman workshop. Congratulations to Jackie Latino, LA State Chairman and Larry Corrigan, TN State Chairman receiving a 5 year service award. Debby Kornegay, Region 8 Administrative Committee Chairman, received a 35 year service award.
 
Calendar
Region 8 Calendar is online at HERE
 
Region 8 Congress
Region 8 Congress will be held July 14-17, 2011 in New Orleans, LA. Come join us for wonderful lectures, Hall of Fame induction, National Champion presentation, Auction, Safety Course, Judges test and HOT Course. Go here to register today!
 
 
Thank you’s
Region 8 would like to thank Becky Oppenheimer and her staff at Georgia All Stars for a fabulous job hosting Level 7 & 8 Regionals. Also Jackie Latino, Brenda Eberhardt and LA USAG for a outstanding job hosting Level 9 & 10 Regionals. And also Brad Harris, Colleen Barger and Tampa Bay Turner staff for a great job hosting PREP Regionals.
 
Susan G Koman Donation
Region 8 sent in $750.00 to the Susan G Koman fund. These funds were gathered at the Level 7 & 8 Regional competition. Thanks for your contributions.
 
Bids
 
Region 8 will assign bids for 2013 competitions and 2012 Training Camps in the December Region 8 Committee meeting. Please submit all bid forms by December 1, 2011. 

 
 
 
So/Jr Form 
If you have any Level 9 or 10 athletes who are interested in NCAA competition, please have them submit information at SO/JR Form 
 
This information will be placed into a spreadsheet which will be sent to all NCAA gymnastics coaches.
 
National Champions
Congratulations to the following Level 9 and 10 athletes who either won first place on a event or all around or were member of a first place team at Nationals.
Level 9 National Champions
India            Anderson     Aiken Gymnastics                              Team Jr 6
Jessica         Baines          Noma's School of Gymnastics                     Beam
Katie             Becker          Everest Gymnastics                           Vault and Beam
Telah            Black             JamJev Gymnastics                            Team Jr 6
Anna             Bowers         Southeastern Gymnastics     Beam, Floor and AA
Bailey           Broussard    Acadiana Gymnastics            Team Jr 3
Diana           Chesnok       Southeastern Gymnastics     Vault and Team Jr 2
Erika             DeLaCruz      Florida Gymnastics Training Center           Team Jr 2
Kaylee          Dowell         Shooting Star Gymnastics     AA and Team Sr 1
Mollie          Drenth          Golden City Gymnastics         Floor
Mohini         Gharpure     Roswell Gymnastics               Team Jr 3
Anna             Glenn           Southeastern Gymnastics     Floor and Team Jr 3
Grace            Glenn           Southeastern Gymnastics     Vault, Beam, AA & Team Jr 3
Skylar           Haas             Columbia Gym Aerials           Team Jr 3
Kennedi       Harris           Gymnastics Academy of Academy   Team Sr 1
Maegan       Higdon         Brandy Johnson's Global Gymnastics        Team Sr 1
Brooke         Kelly              Mountain Brook Gymnastics           Floor
Selma           Lemezan      LaFleur's Gymnastics Largo Team Sr 1
Erica             Mann            LaFleur's Gymnastics Tampa           Bars, Beam and Team Jr 6
Megan          McCelland   Southeastern Gymnastics     AA and Bars
Charlee        Miller           LaFleur's Gymnastics Tampa           Bars and Team Jr 3
Kendal         Moss             Everest Gymnastics                Beam and Team Jr 2
Kensleigh    Owens          Southeastern Gymnastics     AA and Team Jr 6
Tori               Prati              Brandy Johnson's Global Gymnastics        Team Jr 2
Emily            Schild           Everest Gymnastics                AA and Team Jr 2
Annsley        Shivers         Northwind Gymnastics          Team Jr 6
Rachel          Slocum         Sonshine Gymnastics            Floor and Team Sr 1
Danielle      Vahala         Summerville Gymnastics       Beam
Nicole          Wild              Southeastern Gymnastics     Bars and Team Jr 6
Ashley          Williams      Top Notch Gymnastics           Team Sr 1
Graycn          Wood            Everest Gymnastics                Team Jr 2
Abbie Rose Zoeller         Gymnastix                                Team Jr 6
 
 
Level 10 National Champions
 
Katie                  Bailey                 High Point Gymnastics          Floor and AA
Amanda             Huang                Northwind Gymnastics          Bars
 
 
Level 10 National Team Members
 
Myia             Hambrick     West Georgia
Sarah           Persinger     Southeastern
Aja               Sims             Brandy Johnson's
 
Elite National Team Member
 
Morgan Smith           Brandy Johnson’s
Keely McNeer                        Gymsports America
 
2011 Training Camps
Please join use for a great weekend!!! Region 8 provides Training Camps for Level 7 –Elite athletes. In July we have a camp for Level 7 & 8 athletes who competed at Regionals. The first of September we have a camp for Level 9 and 10 athletes who competed at Level 9 Easterns, NIT, JO Nationals and Elite Nationals. At the end of September, first of October there is a camp for Level 8, 9 & 10 athletes who qualified to Regionals. Please use this form to register your athletes.  Training Camp Forms
If you have athletes who were injured during 2011 regionals please contact Deb Kornegay for petition form.
 
Region 8 NAWGJ Symposium
The 2011 Region 8 NAWGJ Symposium will be held with the Level 8, 9 & 10 Training Camp at GAA in Kennesaw, GA. All coaches and judges registered for Training Camp may attend symposium lectures. Please use Training Camp forms if you would like to attend.    Training Camp Forms

 
 
Tim Rand Fund
 
In 2011 the Tim Rand Fund was able to pay the $100.00 entry fee for all Level 9 Eastern and Level JO Nationals competitors! We would love to be able to do this every year. We need your help. If every club donated $100.00, if every athlete donated $10, If every coach and judge donated $20, we could continue to help the athletes Tim loved. Entry fee for Level 9 Easterns and JO Nationals increased to $125 for the 2012 season. Please donate with this form
 
PREP/Xcel
 
Region 8 will keep the Regional PREP rules that were produced last summer. There will be some clarifications that will be published at Region 8 Congress. The name of the PREP program will be changed by USA Gymnastics to Xcel. In 2013 the Xcel program will go NATIONAL with nationally set rules.
 
Address Book Order Form
The 2011-2012 edition of the Region 8 Address Book will be available at Region 8 Congress. Get the most updated contact information available in book form and in an excel spreadsheet. Use this form to order. 
 
Planner Order Form
Region 8 has produced an updated planner for 2011- 2014. This calendar has all Region 8 and National events available at printing. Use this form to order.
 
 
Bid Packet
Region 8 Committee has put together a bid packet for anyone interested in bidding for Regional competitions. If you are considering hosting an event for Region 8 USA Gymnastics please contact Deb Kornegay for this packet of information.
 
DEM Cards
Dem Cards have been updated with information from the 2011 May WTC and JO minutes. You may purchase cards at DEM Cards
 

 


Posted In: Programs
Related Categories: Newsletters
« < 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 > »