Winter Edition
Vol. 37
2012
Region8Gymnastics.org

2012 Winter Newsletter

Programs > Entire Newsletter Winter 2012


Sections



Entire Newsletter Winter 2012

Posted: 02.29.2012

 
The entire Region 8 Winter 2012 newsletter is listed below.
 
 
 
USAG Open Championships
Come play with Mickey and compete in a great competition! 
 
Tim Rand Memorial Golf Scramble
Please use this link for information and registration forms for Tim Rand Memorial Golf Scramble!
 
 
 REGION 8
LEVEL 7 & 8 CHAMPIONSHIPS
USA GYMNASTICS
 
 
Region 8 is proud to announce the selection of The Pat Summitt Foundation Fund, a fund of The Community Foundation of Middle Tennessee, as the designated charity for the Level 7 & 8 Championships April 20-22, 2012 in Kissimmee, FL at the Heritage Park’s Exhibition Hall. The home base of the Fund—Nashville, Tennessee— is located inside Region 8.
 The Pat Summitt Foundation Fund believes no family should have to hear a diagnosis like Pat’s early onset dementia, Alzheimer’s type. The Fund will make grants to nonprofits which provide:
·      education and awareness of Alzheimer's, its onset and treatment
·      support services to patients, their families and caregivers
·      research to treat, prevent, cure, and ultimately eradicate this disease
 
Talking with Danielle Donehew, leadership volunteer with The Pat Summitt Foundation Fund, “Pat Summitt is a true champion on and off the basketball court.  As she faces her toughest opponent, we are extremely thankful for the commitment of the USA Gymnastics Region 8 leadership for Joining Pat’s Team.  Please accept our sincere thanks for your efforts in supporting The Pat Summitt Foundation Fund through your Level 7 & 8 Championships.  Thank you for promoting awareness of dementia and Alzheimer’s disease coupled with financial support to invest on the front lines of research, treatment, and caregiving initiatives.  Best wishes for your event! “ 
Contributions to the Fund are tax deductible. More information can be found at www.PatSummitt.org
 
 
 
WTC Report from Marian Dykes
 
Please remember guidelines for petitioning. In order to petition to the Level 9 or 10 Regional Championships, the coach must provide a photocopy of a least one pre-state meet score from the current season (at the level to which the gymnast is petitioning) indicating that she has achieved an All-Around score that is a minimum of 35.00 All-around or higher. If the gymnast competed in the previous year’s Regional, East/West or National meet, she may submit that All-Around score, provided that it is a minimum of 35.00 AA at the level to which the gymnast is petitioning.
 
Petitions for Regionals should be mailed to Marian Dykes with a copy to Debby Kornegay – it is the coach’s responsibility to get all information needed for the petition. The petition must be received no later than the Wednesday following the state meet. Please call or FAX Marian and Debby to notify themr that a petition is coming. 
 
Petitions to Excel Regionals will also be accepted.
 
Qualification to Level 7 & 8 Regionals is by placement. Therefore, there are no petitions to Level 7 & 8 Regionals.
 
 
 
For judges interested in being considered for Regionals in 2013, there is a new requirement. Along with their availability form and in-gym card, judges must submit a completed USAG Region 8 Meet and Session Tracking Form. This form can be found on the Region 8 website under forms. The Meet Referee at each competition should track numbers for each level and provide these numbers to the judging panels at the end of the competition. The numbers should reflex the number of competitors at each level on the rotation sheet. It is not necessary to adjust these numbers for scratches during the session or for touches on an event. Each event should reflect the same number at each level for the competition. Meet Referee’s at meet with multiple sets of equipment can only count the routines in the gym they are in.
 
 
Bid needed
A bid is needed for Region 8 Level 7 & 8 Training Camp, July 20-22, 2012.  Contact Deb Kornegay for a bid packet if your gym is interested.
 
Bids Awarded
The following bids were awarded by the Region 8 Committee.
2012 National Team Training Camp and NAWGJ Regional Symposium 9/7-9/2012 Athens, GA
2012 Level 8, 9 & 10 Training Camp 10/5-7/2012 ACE Gymnastics Longwood, FL
2013 Level 9 & 10 Regionals 4/12-14/2013 Jackson Convention Center Jackson, MS
2013 Level 7 & 8 Regionals 4/19-21/2013 Georgia State University Sports Arena, Atlanta, GA
2013 Xcel Regionals 4/26-28/2013 Littlejohn Coliseum at Clemson University, Clemson, SC
 
Thank you!
Region 8 would like to thank the following clubs for their support in hosting Region 8 Training Camps and competitions.
 
 
Region 8 Training Camps
Level 7 & 8 Training Camp hosted by Broadway Gymnastics
National Team Training Camp hosted by Orlando Metro Gymnastics
Level 8, 9 & 10 Training Camp hosted by Gymnastics Academy of Atlanta
Region 8 Competitions
Level 7 & 8 Regionals hosted by Becky Oppenheimer and Georgia All Stars
Level 9 & 10 Regionals hosted by Jackie Latino, Brenda Eberhardt and LA USAG
PREP Regionals hosted by Brad Harris, Colleen Barger and Tampa Bay Turners
 
Important Information for Coaches of Regional Qualifiers
REGIONAL MEET ENTRY:
 
EACH COACH IS RESPONCIBLE FOR ENTERING THEIR OWN ATHLETES ONLINE AT www.meetmaker.com by MIDNIGHT THE MONDAY AFTER STATE MEET.
 
Please be sure that you have ALL necessary information at your State Meet to enter your gymnasts in the Regional Meets -- USAG athlete number, birthdate, etc. – ALL Regional entries will be done online.
 
 
PLEASE MAKE SURE THAT YOUR GYMNAST HAS QUALIFIED (according to the official announcement of qualifiers) -- AND ENTER HER ONLINE PROPERLY WITHIN THE SPECIFIED TIME.
 
 
PETITIONS: (No petitions for Level 7 or 8 Regionals)
 
1.   Any petitions should be mailed to the RTC, Marian Dykes -- it is YOUR responsibility to get all information needed for petitions.
 
2.   Marian must RECEIVE petition NO LATER THAN WEDNESDAY following State Meet.
 
3.   You should call, FAX or E-mail Marian to notify her that a petition is coming. (770-451-6910 Ph, 770-457-0943 Fax or mariandykes@aol.com )
 
4.      All petitioning gymnasts must be entered online. Payment will not be processed until petition is approved.
 
5.    Complete Petition Form available online at www.region8gymnastics.org. Fax a copy of Petition Form to
       Debby Kornegay 205-951-0184
 
6.    A photocopy of one pre-state, sanctioned meet results from the current season (at the level to which they        are petitioning) showing a score at least one (1.00) point greater than the regional qualifying score.
 
AT REGIONALS:
 
To be allowed onto the floor of competition, all coaches MUST show their current USA Gymnastics pro membership card with Safety Certification and Background Check expiration dates at Coaches sign in. 
 
Level 9 & 10 coaches - you need to have with you ALL necessary information to enter your gymnasts in the National meets - entry fees will be paid by the Region 8 Legends & Friends Fund (formally the Tim Rand Fund). You will need club checks for any JO National apparel that you wish to purchase.
 
 
CHECK REGION 8 WEB PAGE FOR REGIONAL MEET SCHEDULES!
 
TOPs National and Diamond Teams
Congratulations to the following athletes.
TOP Team

Grace Evans Gymnastics Academy of Atlanta 

Anna Doberman Gymnastics Plus

Kyrie Lowe Gymnastics Plus

Kelsey Lemaster Prattville YMCA 


TOP Diamond Team

Delaney Dobbs Gymnastics Academy of Atlanta 

Hannah Stumpf Gymnastics Academy of Atlanta 

Kaylen Morgan Superior
Karah Vargo Coast Elite
 
 
 
Training Camp Volunteers
Region 8 thanks all the wonderful volunteers who helped to make 2011 Training Camps possible!
Aardema
Jon
GA SACC - GAA
Acton
Phillip
Mountain Brook
Alexin
Donna
Gymstars
Alexin
Gene
Gymstars
Amato
Brian
Brandy Johnson's
Baesman
Jane
National Judge
Barger
Colleen
Tampa Bay Turners
Batsche
Cookie
Brevet Judge
Blake
Bruce
Georgia Gymn Academy
Bobinger
Justine
Westside Gymnastics
Carillon
Jessica
Apollo
Carillon
Tara
Apollo
Carminati
Sandra
National Judge
Chandler
Evelyn
President NAWGJ - Brevet Judge
Citty
Kyle
Broadway
Davis
Stephanie
Westside Gymnastics
DeZutter
Marissa
Golden City
Dillard
Mary Lou
Brevet Judge
DiStefano
Drew
Elmwood
Doyle
Sharon
Judge GA SJD
Dykes
Marian
RTCC - Brevet Judge
Eberhardt
Brenda
LA SJD - National Judge
Fariz
Catherine
FL SJD - National Judge 
Fort
Rebecca
Ocean Flippers
Gifford
Jackie
Auburn Gymnastics
Giron
Jacobo
GAA
Gnat
Joan
ACE - Brevet Judge
Gnat
Ray
ACE
Griffin
Sharon
Mountain Brook
Hambrick
Laurel 
West Georgia
Hancock
Judy
National Judge
Harris
Brad
RJOCC - Tampa Bay Turners
Harris
Ken
ETC Gymnastics
Hawkins
Nancy
MS SACC Judge
Headrick
Kerma
National Judge
Heenan Dodson
Katie
Gwinnett
Hemenway
Grace
Sport Academy Gymnstics
Ivey
Davita
Charleston Twisters
Jenkins
Teri
National Judge
Johnson
Brian
Terry & Don's Beach Team 
Keck
Cindy
Gymstars
Kirkwood
Dave
Sport Academy Gymnstics
Kornegay
Debby
RACC - Brevet Judge
Kuhn
Kathy 
Brevet Judge
LaFleur
Jeff
LaFleur's Tampa
Lamborn
Ashley
Terry & Don's Beach Team 
Lane
Sibby
TN NAWGJ - National Judge
Larsen
Jen 
ACE
Liguori
Louie
Ocean Flippers
Losinska
Gina
Cartersville
Matyskiel
Valerie
GymMaster Gym Academy
McGartlin
Bruce
Northshore
McGaughy
Metry
Elite II
Monroe
DeShaun
Ultimate
Montgomery-Garside
Amanda
Jacksonville Academy
Neal
Bryan
Cypress Pointe Gymnastics
Negron
Tish
Georgia ALL Stars
Neiman
Doug
Gym Like This!
Niccollai
Rene
Brevet Judge
Oppenheimer
Becky
National Judge
Pankratova
Elena
GAA
Peeks
Diane
National Judge
Perez
Yanelda
International Gymnastics
Phillips-Bannister
Kristie
KPAC - Brevet Judge
Pugh
Kelly
Elmwood
Purvis
Mary
North Florida
Ragle
Sheila
Brevet Judge - RJD
Rand
Toni
FL SACC - Brevet Judge
Rawlings
Jason 
Orlando Metro
Register
Carol
Judge
Rogers
Jeana
National Judge
Sedgwick
Jessica
Prattville Y
Stack
Chelle
 

 


Posted In: Programs
Related Categories: Newsletters